Menu
Scroll to content
Home Page

Norton Road Primary School

Enabling Our Children To Achieve

Welcome

Privacy Notice

Norton Road Primary School
Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)
Norton Road Primary School is the data controller. We collect and use your data and that of your child. This notice explains what we collect, why and how we use it.
The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:
 Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
 Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
 Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
 Assessment and attainment information, including special educational needs information, if relevant
 Safeguarding information, where necessary
Why we collect and use this information
We use the pupil data:
 to support pupil learning
 to monitor and report on pupil progress
 to provide appropriate pastoral care
 to assess the quality of our services
 to comply with safeguarding obligations
The lawful basis on which we use this information
We collect and use pupil information under the lawful basis of public interest and for special category data (such as religion, ethnicity and medical information) because it is necessary for a reason of substantial public interest.
Some of the information we collect and use is provided with your consent and that is the lawful basis for us processing it. For example, your permission to process your child’s data for school trips and for access to online providers of educational materials. We will make it clear where we are asking for your consent and why, and provide you with the opportunity to refuse to provide us with that information, explaining what the consequence of that will be.
2
Collecting pupil information
We collect pupil information via registration forms, annual data collection sheets to update records and secure file transfers from previous schools.
Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this and we will tell you what you need to do if you do not want to share this information with us.
Storing pupil data
We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.nortonroadprimaryschool.co.uk
Who we share pupil information with
We routinely share pupil information with:
 schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
 our local authority
 the Department for Education (DfE)
 online education providers
 support staff
 NHS
Why we regularly share pupil information
We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
Department for Education
The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under:
School Census - section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
3
All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.
For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.
Local Authorities
We may be required to share information about our pupils with the local authority to ensure that they can conduct their statutory duties under
 the Schools Admission Code, including conducting Fair Access Panels.
Requesting access to your personal data
Under GDPR, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Tracy Bibby or Mike Austins/ Data Protection Officer
Depending on the lawful basis above, you may also have the right to:
 object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
 prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
 object to decisions being taken by automated means
 in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
 a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.
Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint
Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting Tracy Bibby on 01582 571169 or via email tbibby@nortonroadprimary.co.uk
Last updated
We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 21/01/2021.
4
Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Tracy Bibby on 01582 571169 or via email tbibby@nortonroadprimary.co.uk
 

The school’s Data Protection Officer is Paula Creighton who can be contacted at paula.creighton@sptcompliance.co.uk

 

Top